Guides: Chemical Laboratory Technology: Library resources

Search for resources

Start here by entering your search terms into the Library Search below. The Library Search is your single access point to all of our online and on-campus resources.

You can make your search more effective by using the following to separate your keywords (terms):

AND - find all the terms (ex. sampling AND instruments)
OR - find any of the terms (ex. sampling OR instruments)
NOT - exclude a certain term (ex. sampling NOT instruments)

Find Articles

The following resources have vast collections of scientific research articles that can provide you with inspiration, ideas, and credibility for your reports and projects.

SciTech Premium Collection This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Contains articles covering hundreds of topics relating to all major fields of study within the sciences, including computing, engineering, transportation, technology, chemistry, and more.
American Chemical Society (ACS) Publications This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
The American Chemical Society publishes high quality scientific journals worldwide, with cutting-edge research from the most-cited, peer-reviewed publications in the chemical and engineering sciences.
ScienceDirect Physical Sciences Collection This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
ScienceDirect Physical Sciences Collection includes full-text articles from over 500 journals in the physical sciences and engineering disciplines.
Canadian envirOSH Legislation (CCOHS) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Health, safety and environmental legislation as well as guidelines and codes of practice for: Canada (Federal), British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Yukon, North West Territories, and Nunavut.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides online access to the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics.

Find Images

Britannica ImageQuest This link opens in a new window
A collection of almost 3 million images including images from the National Portrait Gallery of London, the National Geographic Society, and a Canadian Photo collection.