("Mechanization") AND ("Metalwork") AND ("Costs")
("Germany") AND ("Millwright") AND ("Wages")
For researching other topics related to manufacturing and automation, such as when comparing related jobs in various locations, these resources will provide a great starting point. When searching these resources, use your search strategy for best results.
The Library subscribes to several subject-specific ebook packages. Search them all at once through the Library Search box, or browse for manufacturing related titles containing information on other related topics in any of the following packages:
A dynamic online resource that provides over 300 titles covering all aspects of engineering.
EBL offers a wide range of titles in PDF format, covering many different subjects.
Many different subjects including technology sciences, humanities, and the social sciences.
Note: A login may be required for access.
The Library subscribes to several subject-specific databases. Search them all at once through the Library Search box, or browse for manufacturing related titles containing information on other related topics in any of the following databases:
Provides comprehensive coverage of business topics, including: local and regional business news, professional business journals, scholarly research, trade and industry publications and more.
Provides access to more than 4,600 publications covering nearly every field of academic study, including science, technology, arts, social science and more
Alberta Learning Information Service (ALIS)
Searchable career information database which allows you to research occupational duties, working conditions, salaries and advancement opportunities. Also contains a personality profile quiz that matches your skills and interests to over 500 different careers.
Contains articles covering all disciplines of business, including: marketing, management, accounting, finance, economics and more. Some journals go as far back as 1920s. Additional content includes: market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
The Canadian Socio–Economic Information Management System (CANSIM) is Statistics Canada’s key socioeconomic database. Updated daily, CANSIM provides fast and easy access to a large range of the latest statistics available in Canada. CANSIM can be use to track trends, analyse markets, study economic activity and more.
Government of Canada resource that allows you to enter your job title and city, providing users with job postings, wages, occupation outlooks, certification information, and education and skill requirements.
Note: A login may be required for access.
These industry-related websites will provide additional information for use in your report on other related comparisons:
Bureau of Labor Statistics (United States of America)
Provides various labor statistics and data from the United States of America
Canadian Business Network - Market Research and Statistics
Provides various business and labor information from throughout Canada
Provides Alberta apprenticeship and industry training information
