Guides: Dental Assisting: Articles

What can I get from an article?

The results of original research conducted by experts in the field
This information is written for experts or practitioners - some of the information will be too in-depth for your needs as a student. Check the introduction, discussion, and conclusion sections specifically for broader information and best practices that may be useful to you.

Health databases

The best way to find health research is to search in databases. Databases allow you to search many academic journals at once to find relevant articles. These are some top databases for your area:

Dentistry and Oral Science This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides access to full text journals and books covering a variety of subject areas for dental practitioners and researchers.
Medline Complete This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Contains authoritative information on medicine, nursing, dentistry,health care systems and many other medical disciplines. Provides full text for over 2,500 journals, and citations and abstracts from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Includes over 1,400 titles covering nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters.

Can't find what you need? Here is the full list of health databases.

Contact your librarian

David Layton

Email Me

Contact:

Reg Erhardt Library,
Stan Grad Centre, MC 123

403.284.7368

Subjects: Academic Support, Citation, School of Health and Public Safety