Creating a Manufacturing & Automation Relative Merits Report: For Processes and Techniques

("Radiography") AND ("Nondestructive testing") AND ("Resolution")

("Photoreactive resin" OR "Photopolymerization") AND ("3D printing" OR "Rapid Prototyping")

For researching techniques and processes, these resources will provide a great starting point.  When searching these resources, use your search strategy for best results.

The Library subscribes to several subject-specific ebook packages. Search them all at once through the Library Search box, or browse for manufacturing related titles containing information on particular processes and and techniques in any of the following packages:

Access Engineering

A dynamic online resource that provides over 300 titles covering all aspects of engineering.

EBL (Electronic Book Library)

EBL offers a wide range of titles in PDF format, covering many different subjects.

E-Brary

Many different subjects including technology sciences, humanities, and the social sciences.

Knovel

The Knovel Interactive Library provides access to approximately 650 engineering, science and technical books.

Note:  A login may be required for access.

The Library subscribes to several subject-specific databases. Search them all at once through the Library Search box, or browse for manufacturing related titles containing information on particular processes and and techniques in any of the following databases:

Academic Search Complete

Provides access to more than 4,600 publications covering nearly every field of academic study, including science, technology, arts, social science and more

Access Science

Provides access to articles, illustrations, definitions and biographies in the sciences, engineering and technology; all written by subject experts. Includes information from leading handbooks and encyclopedias.

Omnifile Fulltext Select

Provides access to articles from popular, professional and scholarly periodicals. Subject areas range from science, business and technology to humanities, education and the arts.

ScienceDirect Physical Sciences Collection

ScienceDirect Physical Sciences Collection includes full-text articles from over 500 journals in the physical sciences and engineering journals.

Note:  A login may be required for access.

These industry-related websites will provide additional information for use in your report comparing specific processes or techniques:

NDT Education Resources (NDT Resource Center)

Provides a variety of information resources related to non-destructive testing methods